The National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement aims to increase its customer satisfaction. For this purpose the Center consistently conducts the following researches:
• In order to improve the quality of the services provided by the center and create user-oriented environment, the center created satisfaction questionnaires which are available at the reception near the anonymous box. The anonymous box opens once in every quarter. The information from the questionnaires are collected and analyzed. Based on the collected information and recommendations, the Center continues to improve the quality of provided services.
• Periodically the Center conducts customer satisfaction research. The research aims at identifying the level of customer satisfaction. Abovementioned researches were conducted in 2015 and 2017 and are available in Georgian language.
• Periodically the Center conducts staff satisfaction and engagement research, which aims at identifying the level of staff satisfaction as well as identifying areas for improvement. Abovementioned researches were conducted in 2015 and 2017 and are available in Georgian language.
• Subject Benchmark Statements are essential documents, which are based on the National Qualifications Framework of Georgia & European Qualifications Framework and supplement the hierarchic structure of learning outcomes which is characteristic of studies in Georgia – the Georgian Qualification Framework (approved by the Government of Georgia), and Descriptor of Study Cycles (approved by the Minister of Education and Science). Subject benchmarks define minimum competences of Educational Programs regarding specific directions or field/specialization considering appropriate levels of education that a holder of a corresponding qualification (bachelor, master, PhD) is expected to possess.
It means that main purpose of subject benchmarks is to describe the nature of study, the academic standards expected of graduates in specific subject areas, and in respect of particular qualifications. Also, they provide a picture of what graduates in a particular subject might reasonably be expected to know, do and understand at the end of their program of study. Subject Benchmark Statements are used as reference points in the design, delivery and review of academic program. They provide general guidance for articulating the learning outcomes associated with the program but are not intended to represent a national curriculum in a subject or to prescribe set approaches to teaching, learning or assessment. Instead, they allow for flexibility and innovation in program design within a framework agreed by the subject community. In addition, subject benchmark statements define the requirements for implementing study programs and provide guidance of how to formulate general and specific learning outcomes: information of what kind of knowledge and its application, abilities to perform research, special, social and personal abilities there should be. Higher Education Institutions follow them while preparing new and improving ongoing study programs in various fields of study as well as supporting student mobility & development of joint Educational Programs.
As one of the Mechanisms of Quality Assurance of Higher Educational Programs, the subject benchmarks are also used by the experts from Georgia and foreign countries who evaluate study programs.
The idea of Subject Benchmarking in education is not new. The National Centre for Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE) has developed several Subject Benchmark Statements during the period of 2009-2011. They belong to the following study areas – Social Sciences, Biomedical Sciences, and Technological Sciences. Despite of wide range, just some of them (subject benchmarks in Law, Medicine, and Teachers Education) were approved for that time. In addition, the first subject benchmarks were based on Georgian and International conceptual sources and comprised annexes with description of learning outcomes/competencies of graduates, description of the competencies, as well as other parts of the documents, were relatively general.
Since that time several important changes emerged requiring amendment and detailed of existed subject benchmark statements. The National Centre for Educational Quality Enhancement has approved 8 subject benchmark statements during the period of 2017-2018. The Benchmarks have been prepared by groups of experts from various Higher Education Institutions and the representatives of stakeholders. The groups were composed and facilitated by the NCEQE. The draft projects of benchmarks were actively discussed not only with academic community members, but also stakeholders – representatives of the field of work and students.
The approved subject benchmark statements belong to the following study areas: